FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

• EXAMINATION
• CERTIFICATION RENEWAL
• EDUCATION & TRAINING

EXAMINATION:

Q: I have to retest the exam, I can’t test on any of the dates listed. What do I do?
A: Contact the EMS Region offices for an updated listing.

Q: I went over the skills station I failed and don’t know what I did wrong. What do I do?
A: We are unable to provide copies of the checklists. Meet with your instructor and practice the entire station before attempting to retest.

Q: How long will it take to grade the written test?
A: The written examination is graded by the National Registry office and it usually takes from 3-5 weeks.

Q: I received my results from the National Registry. It didn’t include a list of test dates.
A: A list of test dates along with other information on testing will be sent out from the board office within 2-3 days after you receive your results from the National Registry.

Q: I passed the exam. Do I need to submit another application to be certified in Kansas?
A: If you passed, you will automatically receive a Kansas card and certificate. You do not need to submit additional paperwork.

Q: I sent my blue application and money but haven’t heard if I’m scheduled to test. What do I do?
A: Call the Region office.

Q: I offered to help with an exam but haven’t been notified if I’m scheduled.
A: Call the Region office.

Q: Is there an EMT-I and EMT-D exam scheduled?
A: Call the Region Office.

CERTIFICATION RENEWAL

Q:    How many hours do I need to Renew?
A:    PARAMEDIC: 60,
EMT: 28,
EMT-I & EMT-D: 36,
AEMT & EMT-I/D: 44,
EMR: 16

Q:    Did I need to get my hours in both 2008 and 2009 or can I use hours that I got all in one year?
A:    You could get them all in one year if you choose.

Q:    Can I find the renewal form on-line?
A:    Yes..

Q:    Will I be able to get my card before it expires?
A:    If you get your renewal papers in by December 1st.

Q:    How long does it take to get my card?
A:    It may take between 2 and 3 weeks. If you want your card by December 31st we need to receive your application in our office by December 1st.

Q:    Can any of the renewal process be done by fax?
A:    No, regulation 109-6-2 reads: All applications for certification renewal shall be submitted on the original form provided by the administrator. Copies, facsimiles, electronic filings, and other reproductions shall not be accepted.

Q:    How do I become Kansas certified if I’m from out of state?
A:   On our website, g
o to Tools, then Forms, then print and fill out the “Application for Recognition of non-Kansas Credentials”

Q:    How do I find out how to become Nationally Registered?
A:    Contact the National Registry, PO Box 29233, Columbus, OH, 43229 or call (614) 888-4484.

Q:    My certification expired what do I do?
A:
If your certification has been expired for more than two years (excluding paramedics) you will need to take the entire course for EMR, the new EMT scope of practice, or AEMT.  If less than two years the directions are located under Tools, Forms, then Application to Reinstate an Expired Certification.

Q:    Can I pay for more than one person with one check?
A:    Yes.

Q:    I’m a Training Officer. Can I renew online?
A:    No. Only the attendants and Instructor/Coordinators can.

 

Below are the costs of certification renewal and transaction fees:

Attendant Type Renewal fee on or before Dec. 31 Online renewal fee on or before Dec. 31 Late renewal fee Online Late renewal fee
EMR

$20.00

$22.50

$40.00

$43.00

EMT – Intermediate

$30.00

$32.75

$60.00

$63.50

EMT – Defibrillator

$30.00

$32.75

$60.00

$63.50

EMT – I/D

$30.00

$32.75

$60.00

$63.50

AEMT

$30.00

$32.75

$60.00

$63.50

EMT

$30.00

$32.75

$60.00

$63.50

Paramedic

$50.00

$53.25

$100.00

$104.75

Instructor Coordinator

$30.00

$32.75

$60.00

$63.50

 

If you have additional questions contact the board office at 785-296-7296 between the hours of 7:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m.

EDUCATION AND TRAINING

Q: How do I find out where continuing education classes or initial courses of instruction are being held?
A: There are a variety of resources available to you to find out this information.
You may view the Board’s Education Section of our webpage and find a listing of approved continuing education classes or initial courses of instruction. Additionally, the EMS Regional offices and the EMS Chronicle are excellent resources for this information.

Q: Can I get Kansas continuing education credit for completing correspondence type training such as that provided on the internet or in the JEMS magazine?
A: Correspondence type training applicable to EMS values, practice, skills and knowledge is acceptable toward meeting Kansas EMS certification renewal requirements. All acceptable correspondence continuing education must be approved by the Continuing Education Coordinating Board for EMS (CECBEMS). If the certificate of completion does not state that the offering is approved by CECBEMS, then it is not acceptable for Kansas certification renewal. Additionally, you may not claim repeats of the same lesson. Do I need to worry about receiving the training and if so, how do I obtain it? You may find CECBEMS Approved Programs by visiting their webpage “www.cecbems.com”.

Q: The EMT-Intermediate course I took did not include training on endotracheal intubation.
A: Endotracheal intubation is an optional module for Kansas EMT-Intermediate courses. You will need to worry about obtaining this training only if the local EMS agency for which you work has protocols which allow the EMT-Intermediate to perform endotracheal intubation. Local EMS agencies have the responsibility of assuring their personnel are properly trained and consequently, you should be able to receive this training through the continuing education program of the local agency. Contact your local service director to determine whether you need to obtain this training or not.